Wednesday, December 8, 2010

random words


assalamualaikum guys
how are you all doing? how's your iman? i hope both have positive answers

anyway, it's been a while since i've updated my blog... that means nothing's been going on right?........... WRONG... so much has been going on... ntahla... it's just that i don't really want this blog to be on on9 diary... i already have a book for that... (who would want to know anyway... ke x?)... it's just that when i made this blog, i agreed that the theme would be more about sharing...

hmm... the thought just struck me, not only knowledge can be shared... experience can too... as a matter of fact, of the two, experience may even be more valuable... hmm, i might have just found a new theme for this blog... note that i am writing what's going through my mind right now, this is just a quick update before going to 7 hours of classes... coz you see... "Sharing Experiences Can Prolong Our Lifespan"... who understands this sentence? let's just take an example to make this easier... ok, unlike Naruto who can do kage bunshin and be in many places at the same time, we can only be in a particular place at a particular time... but, if let's say during the winter holidays, i go to London and you go to Turkey... and then when we come back from the holidays we both share our experiences... it will be as if we've been to both places (sorta anyway)... and also everybody has different backgrounds... some of us were raised in "kampung" while others in "bandar"... by now, those city kids have passed the opportunity to live the village boy, so by the 'kampung' boy sharing his experiences the bandar boy would to some extent have experienced two childhoods... (i hope the points getting through)... so i'll try to extract whatever 'ibrah' or pengajaran from my daily affairs utk kita sama2 hayati....

but there's only one problem though... my schedule!... huhu.. starting next week, i'm gonna have exams every week for 8 weeks!... nasib baik aku study dari awal (sorta... hehe)... so, to all you fellow alexandrians... cayo2!... be strong!... we promised that we'll graduate together right?... just do our best, insyaAllah Allah will do the rest...
eh, macam dah lari tajuk je... huhu... sebenarnya nak tulis pasal my braces that i just got... yup, i finally got them... yes they were expensive L.E6500 which when converted would be about 3200+... -_-' .... yes it's a lot... and now i'm broke!... you see, before the summer holidays, i withdrew all my money from my account here... i invested it in malaysia... so when i came back to egypt i had no money except 2 months allowance and a little cash that i brought with me... but it's ok, a long term investment... ( might have to start my business again, tapi nak exam la pulak)... i was actually torn between buying a motorcycle or getting braces... after giving it some thought... i got the braces... so
1. DON"T PROCRASTINATE... i've actually been wanting to get my braces since like.. secondary school... ok, maybe i can give the excuse that there's a ridiculously long waiting list for doing it with a government hospital... and privately it would cost RM 4000-5000... so that was out of the question... but what about when i came here?.. what kept me form getting them?... 3rd year baru nak pasang?... kalo dari 1st/2nd year but, by now i wouldn't have to wear them anymore... maybe i was kinda afraid my intentions weren't clean... i was afraid i might be doing them utk kecantikan semata2 (which isn't allowed btw)... truth is, i was actually quite conscious about my teeth... malu... huhu... they would keep me from smiling when giving a speech... i would avoid talking too much... etc.2 and as a doctor later, image is very2 important... i mean just imagine me saying... "adik kena jaga gigi elok2"... when my teeth would be 'jongan' so to say... you get my point... so iA, my intentions lepas di akhirat nt... but still, lambatnya aku buat... setahun setengah ni kena bersabar sikit... tapi sempat je kot... hehe

2. YOU CAN"T ALWAYS GET WHAT YOU WANT... so, in my case... it was either the braces or the motorcycle... i could only get one at the expense of the other...

3. COMPLIANCE... before putting the braces on, i had to extract 4 teeth, separately in a period of two weeks... crowded sgt gigi... so the last tooth was scheduled to be extracted a day before my midterm exam!... so what i did was i asked for my 3rd tooth to be extracted together with my 2nd on that night... the doctor said before i left the dentist (no gargling for 24 hours)... i gargled like 3hours after the extraction... coz by then the bleeding had stopped and there was a lot of blood clots in my mouth... so i though it would be ok... boy was i wrong... after that... i had like 18 hours of bleeding non-stop!... i couldn't sleep that night and had to skip my lecture the next morning... i had to go back to the dentist the next day... he put some fibrin or something i couldn't catch what he was saying... huhu...

huhu... stakat ni tu je kot nak share... doakan ktorang tau... bnyk nak kena cover...
-.-'... Rabbuna yusahhil

5 comments:

HafizaH said...

salam...

erm.. just to say.. no one says your gg jogang laa.. ko j yg rase g2... huu

nway take care.. ^^

Thaaqhib Mohammed said...

ok je gigi..

btw.. style nta dah smart deh.. ade yg tergelakkan ke?

takpe..another side of anas..is sorang yg versatile dan best!

Muhammad Anas bin Kamarudin said...

fiza; thank you, mmg la xde org ckap... people tend to do that... huhu... and mmg aku rasa camtu... honestly, they hold me back sometimes... (tapi, takut gak, nt handsome sgt pulak... hehe... astaghfirullah)

thaaqhib; thank you bro, kalau turun alex, jgn segan2 singgah rumah... dekat sgt rumah ktorang dgn bibliotheca tu... free iA, hehe

HafizaH said...

alaah.. nk emsem tp sakit...
haaa.. bek x yah..

(haha.. saje x nk bg ko emsem sgt)
^^

Muhammad Anas bin Kamarudin said...

org jawa kn selalu cakap...
'no pain no gain'... hehe